Music calendar/bird song(event calendars are emailed to members)

 

“We don’t present music; we present life” Please note we are not a music venue. There are lots of great jazz, blues, and music venues in the bay area. But if you want to socialize and party to jazz and blues the way they did it in the early days in the 1940’s and 1950s, then you’re coming to the right place.

YOU MUST BE ON E-MAIL LIST TO GET PRIVATE INVITATIONS TO OUR MUSIC SCHEDULE. Otherwise, calendar for the week is posted on home page and KCSM 91.1 Jazz Calender


OPEN:(Havana/Manila/Rio/Rippongi/BA/NYC Standard Time)

Oakland, CA

Fridays
8pm -11pm

Saturdays

8pm-11pm

Welcome to the Birdland Jazzista Social Club. If you would like

join the jazzista club as a member or musician, learn the secret
handshake and penguin walk and email birmdan mike at
paparayno@gmail.com

2011 Sample Music Schedule just to show you a sample of Jazzista sessions.(2014-2019 Schedule will be emailed to members)

Friday, March 11
Chuck MacKinnon Mactet http://www.mactet.com/ 830pm
Berkeley High Jazz Combo, 11pm

Friday, March 18,
Nancy Wright Trio, http://www.myspace.com/nancywrightmusic 830pm
Berkeley High Jazz Combo, 11pm

Friday, March 25
Nerio Degracia Mambo Jazztet,
http://www.myspace.com/neriodegracia1/music 830pm
Stina Da Silva, 11pm

Friday, April 1
Clifford Brown III Brewing Company,
http://brownaudio.com/TBC2/?page_id=28 830pm
Broun Fellinis,
www.brounfellinis.net 11pm

Friday, April 8
Paul Lynch Quartet
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7E93ASIipjc 830pm
Rene Escovedo Trio(UMP), http://www.myspace.com/reneescovedo 11pm

Friday, April 15
Billy White Trio(nyc),
http://www.billywhitemusic.com/epk.htm 830pm
Little Brown Brother,
http://littlebrownbrother.com/ 11pm

Friday, April 22
Terrence Brewer,
http://terrencebrewer.com/ 830pm
Downbeat’s Best High School Jazz Combo: Berkeley High, 11pm

Friday, April 29
Kulingtang Jazz Experiment, 830pm

John Calloway Tumbao, www.johncalloway.com 11pm

Saturday, April 30
Lloyd Gregory,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=slwE9PfFE9E 830pm
Ronald Matthews Neo Soul Groove, 11pm

Friday, May 6
Paul Lynch Quartet, 830pm
Javier Navarette(UMP), 11pm

Saturday, May 7
Manny Pacquiao vs. Sugar Shane Mosley Live on PPV
6pm to 10pm. BBQ served by our three lovely Jazzista Round Girls
http://birdlandjazz.org/news/

Friday, May 13
Josh Jones Trio,
http://www.joshjonesdrums.com 830pm
Valerie Trout,(UMP artist)
www.valerietroutt.com 11pm

Saturday, May 14
Spoonbill,(Dirty New Orleans Blues), 830pm

http://www.reverbnation.com/c./rpk/255657?access_code=b4e900cf9983d3e47349&auto_play=true
V3 Jazz Trio with Otoe Mori,
11pm

Friday, May 20
Sam Klein-Markman, 730pm(Benvenuti A Birdland)
John Santos Sextet,
http://www.johnsantos.com 830pm
Laucia Paiva,(Bossa Nova, Momenti Intimi nel Hookah Lounge)
http://www.lauciapaiva.com/default.html,8pm
Dr. Yacine Kouyate(Sounds of Mali, Momenti Intimi nel Birdhouse Workshop), 930pm
Berkeley High Jazz All Stars 11:30pm

Saturday, May 21
Yacine Kouyate “Mali Meets Jazz,” 8pm
Brian Ho Trio with Calvin Keys,
http://brianho.net/ 930pm
Craig Horton Blues Band,
http://www.baddaddy.com/ 11pm

Friday, May 27
Nerio Degracia Mambo Jazztet,
http://www.myspace.com/neriodegracia1 830pm
Mary D’Orazi Trio,
http://www.marydorazi.com/ 11pm

Saturday, May 28
Sheilani Alix,
http://www.sheilanialix.com/index.html 830pm
Bob Kenmotsu Quartet, 11pm
Yan Yuzon and Wendell Garcia,(Archipelago,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=vrnUHUlspT8
1am.

Friday, June 3
El Guajiro,
http://sites.google.com/site/elguajiro111/ 830pm
Birdland Quartet aka Paul Lynch Quartet, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWxJmxLtlHk 11pm

Saturday, June 4
Little Brown Brother,
http://littlebrownbrother.com/830pm
Craig Horton Blues Band, with Gee Gee Amos
http://www.baddaddy.com/11pm

Friday, June 10
John Kaleen Group,
http://johnkalleen.com/ 8pm                                                                                                           Humanistic with Otoe Mori, 10pm
Berkeley High Jazz Graduation Jazz Jam Combos, 12am

Saturday, June 11-Japanese Tsunami Benefit Concert- please come and support Sam Klein-Markman and Brian Timar, 7pm(Benvenuti a Birdland)
Ed Reed,
http://www.edreedsings.com/8pm
Lena Sunday,
http://lenasunday.com/ 10pm
Tom Kanematsu and Sakura(from Japan-Tsumani Relief Benefit Concert), 12am-2am
http://www.myspace.com/sakurajazz/videos/video/106491488
Amber Gougis, http://ambergougis.com/Site/Listen.html 830pm(Tanduay Rum Club Room)

Sunday, June 12
Birdland Jazz Trio Jam Session(Jaz Sawyer, Birdland Jam Session Musical Director), 1-4pm
Albany Middle School Jazz All Stars, 6-9pm

Friday, June 17
The Seething Brunswicks
http://www.oranjproductions.com/seethingbruns.htm 830pm
Anton Schwartz Quartet, http://www.antonschwartz.com/11pm
Jonah Levine Quintet, 1am

Saturday, June 18
GG Amos Blues Band(Quiz, Review, and Final),
http://www.facebook.com/ggamos?sk=app_2405167945 830pm
“Songbird” Tonette Jeanine and other Birds,
http://tjeanine.com/ 11pm

Sunday, June 19th
Rafael Marquez Latin Jazz Descarga,
http://www.reverbnation.com/rafaelramirezmusic 1-4pm

Friday, June 24
Matt Renzi,
http://www.mattrenzi.com/ 830pm
Dayna Stephens,
www.daynastephens.com 11pm
Jonah Levine Quintet, 1am

Saturday, June 25
Kickin’ The Mule,
www.myspace.com/kickinthemule 830pm
Nerio Degracia Mambo Jazztet,
http://www.myspace.com/neriodegracia1 11pm

Sunday, June 26
Birdland Jazz Trio Jam Session(Caroline Chung,leader, Citizen’s Jazz), 1-4pm

http://www.myspace.com/citizensjazz/music

Friday, July 1
Ray Obiedo and Mistura Fina,
830pm
Mo’Fone, http://www.mofone.net/ 11pm

Saturday, July 2
Hard Bob Collective,
www.myspace.com/hardbopcollective. 830pm
Paul Lynch Quartet
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zqxgoWhCC0 11pm
Gee Gee Amos Bluzzista,
http://www.facebook.com/ggamos?sk=app_2405167945 1am

Sunday, July 3
Sandor y Su Mechanica,
Sabor Mucho Calor Latin Jazz con Pollo Frito y Waffles, 1-4pm

Friday, July 8
Dayna Stephens,www.daynastephens.com 830pm
VNote Ensemble
www.vnoteensemble.com 11pm
Paul Lynch Trio http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zqxgoWhCC0 1am

Saturday, July 9
Lisa Lindsley,
http://lisalindsley.com/ 830pm
Laucia Paiva Bossa Nova,
http://www.lauciapaiva.com/default.html11pm
Vince Khoe Trio,
http://www.myspace.com/humanisticmusic 1am

Sunday, July 10
Charles Hamilton Band(former director of BHS Jazz), 1-4pm
http://www.charleshamilton.net/

Friday, July 15
CHELLE & Friends www.chellemusic.com 830pm
Santos Perdidos, www.santosperdidos.com 11pm
Hugo Shiboski Quintet, 1am

Saturday, July 16
Jaz Sawyer Quartet,
http://www.myspace.com/pursuancerecords 830pm
Mike Abraham Trio,
http://www.myspace.com/abrahamguitar 11pm
Mon David with Donald “Duck” Bailey,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kA06w1WcseY 1230am

Sunday, July 17
Steve Deutsch Latin Jazz Ensemble, 1-4 Chicken Wings/Waffle Brunch

Friday, July 22
Tito Y Son de Cubahttp://www.titoysusondecuba.com/ 830pm
GG Amos Blues Bandhttp://www.facebook.com/ggamos?sk=app_2405167945 11pm
Joe Warner Trio,
http://www.joewarnermusic.com/ 1am

Saturday, July 23
Jesse Brown and Purple Smoke Bomb,
http://www.purplesmoke.net/830pm
Adam Schulman Trio,
http://adamshulman.com/home.html 11pm
“Songbird” Tonette Jeanine and other Birds, http://tjeanine.com/, 1am

Sunday, July 24th
Vince Khoe Trio/Jazz Jam, 1-4 pm http://www.myspace.com/humanisticmusic Chicken Wings and Waffle

Thursday, July 28
Cermak Band, 830pm
http://itunes.apple.com/us/album/common-citysongs/id450525253

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, July 29, 30, and 31
2011 Unofficial, Uncensored, Unplugged(Probably Illegal, Bahala Na) Pinoy Jazz Festival

Friday July 29
6pm Sheilani Alix Na Kayo
http://www.sheilanialix.com/index.html
8pm Little Brown Brother and Adobo with Rice http://littlebrownbrother.com/
10pm John Calloway Tumbong Tumbao www.johncalloway.com
12am  Jonathan Bautista Trio http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0zxltlt8MsM
2am Jonah Levine Hot Five

Saturday July 30
1pm Mo’Fone http://www.mofone.net/
330pm Kuya Manny Cruz Latin Jazz Band http://home.comcast.net/~cruzettes/site/
6pm Brian (Filipin)Ho Trio with Oscar Panglalinan http://brianho.net/
830pm Melecio Magdaluyo Ensemble http://www.johnsantos.com/presskit.html
11pm Nerio De(s)gracia Mambo Jazztet http://www.myspace.com/neriodegracia1/music
2am Clifford Brown III San Miguel Brewing Company http://www.brownaudio.com/TBC2/?page_id=80

Sunday July  31
1pm Kul-X Rated Descarga(open jam) featuring Master Danny Kalanduyan
330pm Art Khu(Khu) Trio http://www.artkhu.com/
6pm Lena Sunday on a Sunday Pala http://lenasunday.com/
830pm RAQ http://raq.com/

Friday, August 5
Kickin’ The Mule Blues Band,
www.myspace.com/kickinthemule 830pm
Paul Lynch Quartet,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zqxgoWhCC0 11pm
Dan Zemelman,
http://www.danzemelman.com 1am

Saturday, August 6
Valerie Trout,
www.valerietroutt.com 830pm
Gee Gee Amos Blues Review,
http://www.facebook.com/ggamos?sk=app_2405167945 11pm
Billy Buss Quartet,
1am

Sunday, August 7
Afro-Cuban Jazz Cartel,
http://www.brianandres.com/home.cfm 1-4pm

Friday, August 12
Chuck MacKinnon Mactet,
http://mactet.com/830pm
Sheilani Alix,
http://www.sheilanialix.com/index.html11pm

Saturday, August 13
Macy Blackman and the Mighty Fines,
http://www.macyblackman.com/ 830pm
Lau Paiva Group,
http://www.lauciapaiva.com/default.html 11pm

Friday, August 19
Quijerema,
http://www.quijerema.com/home.cfm 830pm
Musical Art Quintet,
www.musicalartquintet.com 11pm

Saturday, August 20
RAQ,
http://raq.com/ 8pm
Little Brown Brother,
http://littlebrownbrother.com/11pm

Friday, August 26
Falsa Baihano,
 http://grupofalsobaiano.com/bio 830pm
Clifford Brown Brewing Company,
 http://thebrewingco.net/ 11pm

Saturday, August 27
Adrian Gormley Group,
http://www.theadriangormleyensemble.com/ 830pm
Nerio Degracia Mambo Jazztet,
http://www.myspace.com/neriodegracia1/music11pm

Friday, Sept 2
Lloyd Gregory, 
http://riovida.net/channels/multi-kulti/lloyd/lloyd_gregory_official.asp 830pm
Lena Sunday
http://lenasunday.com/11pm

Saturday, Sept 3
Crystal Monee Hall,
http://www.crystalmoneehall.com/ 830pm
Art Khu Quintet http://www.artkhu.com/11pm

Friday, September 9
Jared Gold Organ Trio featuring Ed Cherry and Sylvia Cuenca, 
http://jaredgoldb3.com/ 830pm
Jonah Udall Quintet,
11pm

Saturday, September 10
Mary D’Orazi with Marcos Silva, “Brazilian Jazz”,
http://www.marydorazi.com/ 830pm
Citizen Jazz Trio,
http://www.myspace.com/citizensjazz/music 11pm

Friday, September 16
Laura Klein and Five Play, 
www.fiveplayjazz.com 830pm
Little Brown Brother, 
http://littlebrownbrother.com/ 11pm

Saturday, September 17
Nicolas Bearde,
http://www.nicolasbearde.com/ 830pm
Blakeys Beat, 11pm

Friday, September 23
Russo Alberts Trio, 830pm
Harrison Reinisch Ensemble, 11pm

Saturday, September 24
Ray Obiedo Mistura Fina, 830pm
Nora Stanley Group

Friday, September 30
Jerome Sabbah Trio, 830pm
Nerio Degracia Mambo Jazztet
, 11pm

Friday, October 7
Joe Warner Group,
http://www.joewarnermusic.com/  830pm
Lev Facher Jazz Couriers, 11pm

Friday, October 14
Citizen Jazz, 830pm
Jonah Udall Group, 11pm

Friday, October 21
Time Out Quartet, 830pm
TBA, 11pm

Friday, October 28
TJ Band, 830pm
TBA,
11pm

Friday, November 4
Randy Moore Trio , 830pm
TBA, 11pm

Friday, November 11
Keith Husbands Trio, 8pm
TBA, 1030pm

Friday, November 18
RWH Jazz Triad, 8pm

Friday, December 2
TBA, 830pm
TBA, 1030pm

Friday, December 9
TBA, 830pm

TBA, 11pm

Friday, December 16
TBA, 8pm
TBA, 1030pm

2012(not updated for a reason)

YOU MUST BE ON E-MAIL LIST TO GET PRIVATE INVITATIONS TO OUR MUSIC SCHEDULE.

Birdland Jazzista Social Club Oakland currently does not sell or serve food. Cafe will open at the 4th quarter of 2014/1st quarter 2015.


Kwanzaanukkahmaseidaladhabohdidongzhipanchaganapatisadas
Soyaluna Jazzista Celebration

Birdland Jazzista Social Club also co-presents with Urban Music Presents and endorsed/sponsored by

 

 

new